Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-30
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-30 - Conditions of probation and conditional discharge
(a) When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant:
(1) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;
(2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution, when required for that purpose;
(3) support the defendant's dependents and meet other family obligations;
(4) make restitution of the fruits of the defendant's offense or make restitution, in an amount the defendant can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby. The court or the Court Support Services Division, if authorized by the court, may fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance, and the victim shall be advised by the court or the Court Support Services Division that restitution ordered under this section may be enforced pursuant to section 53a-28a;
(5) if a minor, (A) reside with the minor's parents or in a suitable foster home, (B) attend school, and (C) contribute to the minor's own support in any home or foster home;
(6) post a bond or other security for the performance of any or all conditions imposed;
(7) refrain from violating any criminal law of the United States, this state or any other state;
(8) if convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony, other than a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 21a-278, 21a-278a, 53a-55, 53a-56, 53a-56b, 53a-57 or 53a-58 or any offense for which there is a mandatory minimum sentence which may not be suspended or reduced by the court, and any sentence of imprisonment is suspended, participate in an alternate incarceration program;
(9) reside in a residential community center or halfway house approved by the Commissioner of Correction, and contribute to the cost incident to such residence;
(10) participate in a program of community service labor in accordance with section 53a-39c;
(11) participate in a program of community service in accordance with section 51-181c;
(12) if convicted of a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, undergo specialized sexual offender treatment;
* * *