Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-395
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53-395 - Prohibited activities
(a) It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
(b) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to receive anything of value or to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
(c) It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt.
(d) Speech, conduct or association to the extent protected by article first of the Constitution of the state or the first amendment to the United States Constitution shall not be considered unlawful under this section.
(P.A. 82-343, S. 3; P.A. 94-211.)
Cited. 206 Conn. 421; 229 Conn. 479; 238 C. 692. Cited. 28 CA 306; 43 CA 555. Subsec. (b): Subsec. requires proof of an enterprise; under Subsec., an unchartered association in fact enterprise does not require proof of an ascertainable structure separate from that inherent in the pattern of racketeering activity with which defendant is charged. 297 Conn. 66. Subsec. (c): Proof of two separate cocaine sales did not establish that defendant and his two confederates operated as a continuing unit pursuant to an overall scheme in which they depended on each other for the accomplishment of a common, mutually beneficial purpose. 156 CA 256; judgment affirmed in part, see 325 C. 272.