Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202d
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53-202d - Certificate of possession of assault weapon. Certificate of transfer of assault weapon to gun dealer. Circumstances where possession of assault weapon authorized
* * *
(d) Any person who moves into the state in lawful possession of an assault weapon, shall, within ninety days, either render the assault weapon permanently inoperable, sell the assault weapon to a licensed gun dealer or remove the assault weapon from this state, except that any person who is a member of the military or naval forces of this state or of the United States, is in lawful possession of an assault weapon and has been transferred into the state after October 1, 1994, may, within ninety days of arriving in the state, apply to the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection for a certificate of possession with respect to such assault weapon.
(e) If an owner of an assault weapon sells or transfers the assault weapon to a licensed gun dealer, such dealer shall, at the time of delivery of the assault weapon, execute a certificate of transfer and cause the certificate of transfer to be mailed or delivered to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. The certificate of transfer shall contain:
(1) The date of sale or transfer;
(2) the name and address of the seller or transferor and the licensed gun dealer, their Social Security numbers or motor vehicle operator license numbers, if applicable;
(3) the licensed gun dealer's federal firearms license number and seller's permit number;
(4) a description of the assault weapon, including the caliber of the assault weapon and its make, model and serial number; and
(5) any other information the commissioner prescribes. The licensed gun dealer shall present such dealer's motor vehicle operator's license or Social Security card, federal firearms license and seller's permit to the seller or transferor for inspection at the time of purchase or transfer. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall maintain a file of all certificates of transfer at the commissioner's central office.
(f) Any person who has been issued a certificate of possession for an assault weapon under this section may possess the assault weapon only under the following conditions:
(1) At that person's residence, place of business or other property owned by that person, or on property owned by another person with the owner's express permission;
(2) While on the premises of a target range of a public or private club or organization organized for the purpose of practicing shooting at targets;
(3) While on a target range which holds a regulatory or business license for the purpose of practicing shooting at that target range;
(4) While on the premises of a licensed shooting club;
(5) While attending any exhibition, display or educational project which is about firearms and which is sponsored by, conducted under the auspices of, or approved by a law enforcement agency or a nationally or state recognized entity that fosters proficiency in, or promotes education about, firearms;
(6) While transporting the assault weapon between any of the places set forth in this subsection, or to any licensed gun dealer, as defined in subsection (f) of section 53-202f, for servicing or repair pursuant to subsection (c) of section 53-202f, provided the assault weapon is transported as required by section 53-202f;
(7) With respect to a nonresident of this state, while transporting a semiautomatic pistol that is defined as an assault weapon in any provision of subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of section 53-202a that the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection designates as being designed expressly for use in target shooting events at the Olympic games sponsored by the International Olympic Committee pursuant to regulations adopted under subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of section 53-202b, into or through this state in order to attend any exhibition, display or educational project described in subdivision (5) of this subsection, or to participate in a collegiate, Olympic or target pistol shooting competition in this state which is sponsored by, conducted under the auspices of, or approved by a law enforcement agency or a nationally or state recognized entity that fosters proficiency in, or promotes education about, firearms, provided (A) such pistol is transported into or through this state not more than forty-eight hours prior to or after such exhibition, display, project or competition, (B) such pistol is unloaded and carried in a locked carrying case and the ammunition for such pistol is carried in a separate locked container, (C) such nonresident has not been convicted of a felony in this state or of an offense in another state that would constitute a felony if committed in this state, and (D) such nonresident has in his or her possession a pistol permit or firearms registration card if such permit or card is required for possession of such pistol under the laws of his or her state of residence.
( P.A. 93-306 , S. 4 ; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 , S. 19 , 20 ; P.A. 98-129 , S. 8 ; P.A. 11-51 , S. 170 ; P.A. 12-177 , S. 3 ; P.A. 13-3 , S. 28 ; 13-220 , S. 7 , 8 ; P.A. 15-216 , S. 5 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0053, S. 25 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 6/6/2023.
Amended by P.A. 15-0216, S. 5 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2015.
Cited. 234 Conn. 455 ; 242 Conn. 143 .