Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572c
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-572c - Parent-child immunity abrogated in certain negligence actions
In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.
(1967, P.A. 596, S. 1; P.A. 79-5.)
In absence of express statutory exceptions, doctrine of parental immunity from actions at law by child prevail. 157 Conn. 445. Cited. 200 C. 290; 207 C. 518; 224 Conn. 483; 230 Conn. 472; 234 C. 259. Doctrine of parental immunity bars action to recover for personal injuries sustained by child as result of fire that occurred at the home of child's noncustodial parent during a scheduled visit. 244 C. 692. "Operator of motor vehicle" for purposes of statute discussed. 9 CA 290. Cited. 20 Conn.App. 619; 34 CA 866.