Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-554
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-554 - Recovery of money lost in gaming
Any person who, by playing at any game, or betting on the sides or hands of such as play at any game, excluding any game permitted under chapter 226 or any activity not prohibited under the provisions of sections 53-278a to 53-278g, inclusive, loses the sum or value of one dollar in the whole and pays or delivers the same or any part thereof, may, within three months next following, recover from the winner the money or the value of the goods so lost and paid or delivered, with costs of suit in a civil action, without setting forth the special matter in his complaint. If the defendant refuses to testify, if called upon in such action, relative to the discovery of the property so won, the defendant shall be defaulted; but no evidence so given by the defendant shall be offered against him or her in any criminal prosecution. Nothing in this section shall prohibit any person from using a credit card to (1) participate in online casino gaming, online sports wagering, retail sports wagering or fantasy contests, as such terms are defined in section 12-850, and conducted pursuant to sections 12-852 to 12-865, inclusive, as applicable, or (2) participate in keno through or purchase tickets for lottery draw games through the Internet web site, online service or mobile application of the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, pursuant to section 12-853.
(1949 Rev., S. 6786; P.A. 81-16, S. 1, 2.)
Amended by P.A. 21-0023,S. 39 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2021.
Money wagered is recoverable from stakeholder. 15 Conn. 31; 40 Conn. 336. Under former statute, a negotiable check given by the stakeholder to the winner for the amount wagered was void even in the hands of a bona fide holder. 36 C. 463. Legislation re gaming reviewed. 70 Conn. 490. Statute embraces all events mentioned in Sec. 52-553; allows recovery of money lost and paid in bet on a horse race. 100 C. 545. Not necessary to state details of bets in complaint. 125 C. 116. No credit for bets won by defendant. Id., 121. Claim for share of fund increased by betting in Rhode Island, though valid there, contravenes our public policy and cannot be enforced in our courts. 134 C. 52. Gambling on credit is the vice at which this statute and Sec. 52-553 are particularly directed. 189 Conn. 591. Cited. 33 CS 170. Statute does not extend to legalized gambling authorized by Sec. 12-557 et seq. 37 Conn.Supp. 88.