Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-321a - Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education and medical savings accounts and group annuity contracts unavailable to creditors. Exceptions for qualified domestic relations order, recovery of costs of incarceration and recovery of damages by victim of crime
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any interest in or amounts payable to a participant or beneficiary from the following shall be exempt from the claims of all creditors of such participant or beneficiary:
(A) Any trust, custodial account, annuity or insurance contract established as part of a Keogh plan or a retirement plan established by a corporation which is qualified under Section 401, 403, 404 or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended;
(B) any individual retirement account which is qualified under Section 408 of said internal revenue code to the extent funded, including income and appreciation, (i) as a roll-over from a qualified retirement plan, as provided in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, pursuant to Section 402(a)(5), 403(a) or 408(d)(3) of said internal revenue code, or (ii) by annual contributions which do not exceed the maximum annual limits set forth in Section 219(b) of said internal revenue code, determined without regard to any reduction or limitation for active participants required by Section 219(g) of said internal revenue code;
(C)
(i) any simple retirement account established and funded pursuant to Section 408(p) of said internal revenue code,
(ii) any simple plan established and funded pursuant to Section 401(k)(11) of said internal revenue code,
(iii) any Roth IRA established and funded pursuant to Section 408A of said internal revenue code,
(iv) any education individual retirement account established and funded pursuant to Section 530 of said internal revenue code,
(v) any account established pursuant to any qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, or
* * *