Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-261 - Fees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 52-261a, each officer or person who serves process, summons or attachments on behalf of:
* * *
making service thereof as directed. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, for summoning grand jurors, such officer or person shall receive only such officer's or person's actual expenses and such reasonable sum for services as are taxed by the court. The following fees shall be allowed and paid:
(A) For taking bail or bail bond, one dollar;
(B) for copies of writs and complaints, exclusive of endorsements, one dollar per page, not to exceed a total amount of nine hundred dollars in any particular matter;
(C) for endorsements, fifty cents per page or fraction thereof;
(D) for service of a warrant for the seizure of intoxicating liquors, or for posting and leaving notices after the seizure, or for the destruction or delivery of any such liquors under order of court, twenty dollars;
(E) for the removal and custody of such liquors so seized, reasonable expenses, and twenty dollars;
(F) for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured by the officer, fifteen per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be fifty dollars;
(G) on the levy of an execution on real property and on application for sale of personal property attached, to each appraiser, for each half day of actual service, reasonable and customary expenses;
(H) for causing an execution levied on real property to be recorded, fees for travel, twenty dollars and costs;
(I) for services on an application for the sale of personal property attached, or in selling mortgaged property foreclosed under a decree of court, the same fees as for similar services on executions;
(J) for committing any person to a community correctional center, in civil actions, the fee set by the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel, from the place of the court to the community correctional center;
(K) for summoning and attending a jury for reassessing damages or benefits on a highway, three dollars a day;
(L) for any recording for which the recording fee is not otherwise prescribed by law, fifty dollars, costs and the fee set by the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel; and
* * *