Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-149a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-149a - Depositions of medical witnesses
(a) The deposition of any physician, psychologist, chiropractor, naturopathic physician or dentist licensed under the provisions of the general statutes, may be taken on behalf of either party to any civil action, workers' compensation matter or probate proceeding, in which the physician, psychologist, chiropractor, naturopathic physician or dentist may be called as an expert witness, on notice by certified mail to each adverse party or the party's attorney, as the case may be. The deposition may be received in evidence at the trial or hearing of the civil action, workers' compensation matter or probate proceeding in lieu of the appearance of the witness in court or at the hearing. The deposition may be taken by stenographic means, videotape or in such other manner as may be provided by rule of court or of the administrative law judges.
(b) Whenever the deposition of a physician, psychologist, chiropractor, naturopathic physician or dentist is so taken, the party requesting the deposition shall pay to the medical expert the fee for giving testimony for the deposition.
(P.A. 76-423; P.A. 77-210; P.A. 79-376, S. 71; P.A. 82-160, S. 71; P.A. 99-102, S. 47.)
Amended by P.A. 21-0018,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Cited. 203 C. 554; 211 Conn. 555; 229 Conn. 716. Cited. 45 CA 165.