Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-347b
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-347b - (Formerly Sec. 52-31). Transfer of causes by court, motion or agreement. Transfer by Chief Court Administrator
(a) Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court, or upon the filing by the parties of a stipulation signed by them or their attorneys to that effect. The Chief Court Administrator or any judge designated by the Chief Court Administrator to act on behalf of the Chief Court Administrator under this section may, on motion of the Chief Court Administrator or any such judge, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers.
(b) Upon the order of the court or the Chief Court Administrator or any judge designated by the Chief Court Administrator to act on behalf of the Chief Court Administrator under this section and notice to the parties or on the filing of the stipulation, the clerk of the court shall transfer the files in the action to the clerk of the court for the other judicial district or in the other court location.
(c) If only the trial of an issue or issues in the action has been transferred, the files, after the issues have been disposed of, shall be returned to the clerk of the court for the original judicial district or location, and judgment may be entered in such court.
(d) An entry fee shall not be required to be paid to the court to which any transfer pursuant to this section was made.
(1949 Rev., S. 7941; 1955, S. 3180d; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 27; P.A. 74-183, S. 75, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 116, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 157; P.A. 99-215, S. 27, 29.)
Annotations to former section 52-31: Answer cannot be treated as equivalent to a stipulation for a transfer. 74 C. 90. Cited. 146 C. 37. Annotations to present section: Cited. 179 Conn. 415; 186 Conn. 198; 197 C. 141. Cited. 3 CA 484.