Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-243
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-243 - Alternate jurors in civil cases
(a) In any civil action to be tried to the jury in the Superior Court, if it appears to the court that the trial is likely to be protracted, the court may, in its discretion, direct that, after a jury has been selected, two or more additional jurors shall be added to the jury panel, to be known as "alternate jurors". Alternate jurors shall have the same qualifications and be selected and subject to examination and challenge in the same manner and to the same extent as the jurors constituting the regular panel. In any case when the court directs the selection of alternate jurors, each party may peremptorily challenge four jurors. Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purposes of this subsection, a "unity of interest" means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar. A unity of interest shall be found to exist among parties who are represented by the same attorney or law firm. In addition, there shall be a presumption that a unity of interest exists among parties where no cross claims or apportionment complaints have been filed against one another. In all civil actions, the total number of peremptory challenges allowed to the plaintiff or plaintiffs shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant or defendants, and the total number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant or defendants shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the plaintiff or plaintiffs.
(b) Alternate jurors shall be sworn separately from those constituting the regular panel, and the oaths to be administered shall be as provided in section 1-25.
(c) Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the action. They shall be seated when the case is on trial with or near the jurors constituting the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the trial.
(d) If, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his or her duty, the court may excuse such juror. If any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk, shall become a part of the regular panel and the trial shall then proceed as though the alternate juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when the trial was begun. If a juror becomes a member of the regular panel after deliberations have begun, the jury shall be instructed by the court that deliberations by the jury shall begin anew.
(e) A juror selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time such alternate juror shall be dismissed from further service on the case or may remain in service under the direction of the court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7911; 1953, S. 3163d; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 40; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 211; 1969, P.A. 518; 1971, P.A. 40, S. 3; P.A. 73-576, S. 2, 4; P.A. 74-183, S. 56, 291; P.A. 76-336, S. 17; 76-436, S. 106, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 20, 72; P.A. 80-313, S. 56; P.A. 82-248, S. 130; 82-307, S. 4, 8; P.A. 93-176, S. 2; P.A. 01-152, S. 2; P.A. 12-133, S. 16.)
Amended by P.A. 12-0133, S. 16 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2012.
Cited. 144 C. 295; 182 C. 419; 186 Conn. 632; 187 C. 73; 191 C. 62. Single party has no legal entitlement to multiple sets of challenges when distinct causes of action have been consolidated; the granting of more challenges than provided by law is subject to review for abuse of discretion; in conducting appellate review, court must consider whether granting the challenges harmed either party or was inconsistent with an efficient and orderly judicial process. 268 C. 244. Cited. 17 CA 121; 25 CA 702; 42 Conn.App. 542. Cited. 41 Conn.Supp. 48. Juror excused from trial in process because of stress and strain resulting from his check problems held valid compliance with statute. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 439. Subsec. (a): Jury obtained by a party who exercises peremptory challenges not required by law is not a biased jury, but, by allowing such party to exclude jurors suspected of bias or partiality, is a fair and impartial jury. 279 C. 622. Subsec. does not allow court to grant additional peremptory challenges to only one side in a civil case. 84 Conn.App. 656.
See Sec. 54-82h re alternate jurors in criminal prosecutions.