Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-248
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 5-248 - Leaves of absence. Reinstatement upon withdrawal of resignation
(a) An appointing authority may, with the approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, grant a leave of absence with full pay, part pay or without pay, subject to the regulations issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, to any employee in the classified service for a period not exceeding one year. Such leave may be extended beyond one year by an appointing authority, provided such action shall be approved by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. In the granting of a leave of absence without pay, the appointing authority shall notify the employee and the Commissioner of Administrative Services whether the position will be held awaiting the employee's return or whether reinstatement will be dependent upon whether or not a suitable vacancy is available. A leave of absence with full or part pay may be granted only for educational purposes in order to enable an employee to study or receive technical training which will increase the employee's proficiency in such employee's position or for such other purpose as may be specified by the Commissioner of Administrative Services to be in the best interests of the state.
(b) Any employee who shall enter the armed forces as specified in section 5-255 shall be entitled to a leave of absence without pay for the time served in such service, plus ninety additional days.
(c) Any full-time permanent employee in the state service who is a member of the armed forces of the state or of any reserve component of the armed forces of the United States and is required to perform ordered military training therein shall, for not more than fifteen days per year of such military training, be entitled to a leave of absence with pay in addition to the employee's annual vacation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any such employee from attending ordered military training while on regularly scheduled vacation if such employee so desires.
(d) Any full-time permanent employee in the state service who qualifies to be a member of a team recognized by the United States Olympic Committee shall, upon written application and with the approval of the employee's appointing authority, be entitled to a leave of absence with pay, and with such employee's position held, for a period not exceeding ninety days after so qualifying in order to compete in Olympic games sponsored by the International Olympic Committee.
(e) When any employee has been on authorized leave of absence without the employee's position being held and is ready to report for duty when a position is available, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall refer the name of the employee to an appointing authority for possible reinstatement to a position in a class in which the employee has attained permanent status. The employee may be reinstated at the discretion of the appointing authority, provided no other employee has rights to the position pursuant to subsection (b) of section 5-241.
(f) Any agency may reinstate, without examination, any employee who has resigned in good standing and has withdrawn such employee's resignation within one year to positions in classes in which such employee has attained permanent status. A classified employee with at least five years of state service appointed to an unclassified position may be granted a leave of absence without pay from the classified service by the Commissioner of Administrative Services for such length of time as such classified employee shall hold such appointive position, except that no such leave of absence shall exceed two consecutive years unless such classified employee requests and is granted a renewal of such leave of absence by the commissioner.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 56; 1969, P.A. 658, S. 16; 1972, P.A. 231, S. 1; P.A. 76-254, S. 8, 11; P.A. 77-614, S. 66, 67, 610; P.A. 79-621, S. 19, 24; P.A. 92-165 , S. 30 , 32 ; P.A. 93-274 , S. 5 , 7 ; P.A. 96-168 , S. 16 , 32 , 34 ; P.A. 13-247 , S. 369 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0096,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2024.
Cited. 170 Conn. 541 .