Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-247
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through July 1, 2024.
Section 5-247 - Sick leave. Credit on reemployment. Collection of benefits while otherwise employed on full-time basis prohibited
(a) Each appointing authority shall grant, on account of illness or injury, to each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service who has furnished satisfactory proof of such illness or injury, such sick leave with pay as has accrued to such employee's credit at the rate of one and one-quarter working days for each completed calendar month of continuous full-time service which may be computed on an hourly basis. Hourly computation of sick leave shall not diminish benefit entitlement. On or before October 1, 1980, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, concerning the accrual, prorating and granting of sick leave with pay to other employees in the state service and extending sick leave with pay or with part pay for longer periods to full-time permanent employees disabled through illness or injury. A general worker employed in a position by the Department of Developmental Services as a self-advocate shall be eligible for prorated sick leave, in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. Each such employee who retires under the provisions of chapter 66 shall be compensated, effective as of the date of the employee's retirement, at the rate of one-fourth of such employee's salary for sick leave accrued to the employee's credit as of the employee's last day on the active payroll up to a maximum payment equivalent to sixty days' pay. Such payment for accumulated sick leave shall not be included in computing retirement income and shall be charged by the State Comptroller to the department, agency or institution in which the employee worked.
(b) Any state employee who resigns from state service in good standing and who is reemployed within one year from the date of his resignation shall be credited with the amount of sick leave accrued to his credit on the effective date of his resignation.
(c) Sick leave accruals earned by employees in the unclassified service, in accordance with administrative practice or internal departmental regulations similar to those governing the classified service, prior to June 30, 1967, and which can be verified by written attendance records and which have not been used, remain to the credit of such employees for use for the purpose for which they were granted or for payment on retirement, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, as the case may be.
(d) Any state employee who is collecting sick leave benefits under the provisions of this section shall not be otherwise employed on a full-time basis during the sick leave period. Sick leave benefits shall be denied for any day, during such period, on which any such employee performs full-time employment for another employer. The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the procedures of chapter 54, to enforce the requirements of this subsection.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 55; 1969, P.A. 658, S. 15; P.A. 73-462, S. 1, 3; P.A. 74-217, S. 1, 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 67, 610; P.A. 79-529, S. 1; 79-621, S. 18, 24; P.A. 80-57, S. 1; 80-342, S. 1, 2; 80-483, S. 157, 186; P.A. 82-442, S. 1; P.A. 83-9; P.A. 96-168 , S. 17 , 34 ; P.A. 07-217 , S. 12 ; P.A. 12-197 , S. 50 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0122,S. 4 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 6/5/2024.
Amended by P.A. 12-0197, S. 50 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 6/15/2012.
Subsec. (a): Cited. 179 C. 184 . Hourly calculation of sick leave authorized by section may not operate to reduce the total number of days of sick leave that an employee has earned and consequently plaintiffs were entitled to the number of days of sick leave previously earned, despite an increase in the number of hours in their standard work day. 249 C. 693 .