Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 4b-26 - (Formerly Sec. 4-26d). State realty contracts, compliance and enforcement. Tax escalation clauses; Attorney General's duties(a) The expert members of the staff of the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall be responsible for ensuring that sellers, lessors, and contractors strictly comply with all agreed plans, specifications, requirements and contractual terms.(b) The Attorney General shall be responsible for determining the legal sufficiency of all contracts and leases, both as to substance and to form, and said Attorney General shall enforce all terms of all agreements, including, but not limited to, the obligations of all landlords to meet the terms of leases.(c) In any lease containing a tax escalation clause, there shall be a provision that the state shall be relieved of all liability for increased taxes unless the landlord shall notify the Commissioner of Administrative Services of any pending increase in sufficient time to permit the state, on behalf of the landlord, to contest such increase if the commissioner determines it to be appropriate.(d) The Attorney General shall determine when to take any such appeal and shall be responsible for perfecting and prosecuting such appeal.(P.A. 75-425, S. 4, 57; P.A. 11-51, S. 58.)
Amended by P.A. 11-0051, S. 58 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2011.