Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4a-50
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 4a-50 - (Formerly Sec. 4-109). Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless the context indicates a different meaning:
(1) "State agency" includes any officer, department, board, council, commission, institution or other agency of the Executive Department of the state government;
(2) "Supplies", "materials" and "equipment" mean any and all articles of personal property furnished to or used by any state agency, including all printing, binding, publication of laws, stationery, forms, and reports;
(3) "Contractual services" means any and all laundry and cleaning service, pest control service, janitorial service, security service, the rental and repair, or maintenance, of equipment, machinery and other state-owned personal property, advertising and photostating, mimeographing, and other service arrangements where the services are provided by persons other than state employees;
(4) "Competitive bidding" means the submission of prices by persons, firms or corporations competing for a contract to provide supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate prices;
(5) "Competitive negotiation" means a procedure for contracting for supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, in which (A) proposals are solicited from qualified suppliers by a request for proposals, and (B) changes may be negotiated in proposals and prices after being submitted;
(6) "Bidder" means a person, firm or corporation submitting a competitive bid in response to a solicitation; and
(7) "Proposer" means a person, firm or corporation submitting a proposal in response to a request for proposals.
(1949 Rev., S. 250; March, 1950, S. 90d; 1963, P.A. 66, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 257; P.A. 77-444, S. 1; P.A. 82-99, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-297, S. 2; P.A. 90-252, S. 1, 10; P.A. 93-42, S. 2, 4; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9, S. 18, 50; P.A. 00-66, S. 10.)
Annotation to former section 4-109: Cited. 190 C. 212.