Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-54f
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 47a-54f - Paint
(a) In each tenement, lodging or boarding house the walls of any court, shaft, hall or room shall be whitewashed or painted a light color whenever, in the opinion of the board of health or enforcing agency, such whitewashing or painting is needed for the better lighting of any room, hall or water closet compartment.
(b) Paint on the exposed surfaces of the interior of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose, or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard. Testing, remediation, abatement and management of lead-based paint at a tenement house or its premises shall be as defined in, and in accordance with, the regulations, if any, adopted pursuant to section 19a-111c.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 80; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-2, S. 57.)
Presence of lead paint in violation of section constitutes negligence per se; section does not impose strict liability on landlords; because section does not modify common law elements of landlord premises liability, notice is relevant to tenant's cause of action. 235 Conn. 360. Cited. 35 Conn.App. 126; judgment reversed, see 235 Conn. 360; 40 Conn.App. 219.