Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-264
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 47-264 - Public offering statement. General provisions and requirements
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a public offering statement shall contain or fully and accurately disclose:
* * *
(A) Within fifteen days after receipt of a public offering statement a purchaser, before conveyance, may cancel any contract for purchase of a unit from a declarant, and
(B) if a declarant fails to provide a public offering statement to a purchaser before conveying a unit, that purchaser may recover from the declarant ten per cent of the sales price of the unit plus ten per cent of the share, proportionate to his common expense liability, of any indebtedness of the association secured by security interests encumbering the common interest community;
(12) A statement of any unsatisfied judgments or pending suits against the association, and the status of any pending suits material to the common interest community of which a declarant has actual knowledge;
(13) A statement that any deposit made in connection with the purchase of a unit will be held in an escrow account until closing and will be returned to the purchaser if the purchaser cancels the contract pursuant to section 47-269, together with the name and address of the escrow agent;
(14) Any restraints on alienation of any portion of the common interest community and any restrictions (A) on use, occupancy and alienation of the units, and (B) on the amount for which a unit may be sold or on the amount that may be received by a unit owner on sale, condemnation or casualty loss to the unit or to the common interest community, or on termination of the common interest community;
(15) A description of the insurance coverage provided for the benefit of unit owners;
(16) Any current or expected fees or charges to be paid by unit owners for the use of the common elements and other facilities related to the common interest community;
(17) The extent to which financial arrangements have been provided for completion of all improvements that the declarant is obligated to build pursuant to section 47-280;
(18) A brief narrative description of any zoning and other land use requirements affecting the common interest community;
(19) All unusual and material circumstances, features and characteristics of the common interest community and the units;
(20) In a cooperative, (A) either a statement that the unit owners will be entitled, for federal, state and local income tax purposes, to a pass-through of deductions for payments made by the association for real property taxes and interest paid the holder of a security interest encumbering the cooperative, or a statement that no assurances are made in that regard, and (B) a statement as to the effect on every unit owner if the association fails to pay real property taxes or payments due the holder of a security interest encumbering the cooperative;
(21) A description of any arrangement described in section 47-219a ; and
(22) A statement, if it is determined that the residential common interest community, of which the unit is a part, is an establishment subject to the requirements of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, and sections 22a-134h and 22a-134i, that summarizes (A) the status of the environmental condition of the common interest community, (B) any investigation or remediation activities, and (C) any environmental use restriction placed or required to be placed on such residential common interest community as a result of such investigation and remediation. The determination under this subdivision shall be based solely upon actual knowledge, a notice on the land records or, if there is no such notice, an inquiry to the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection of whether a Form I, Form II, Form III or Form IV, as defined in section 22a-134, was submitted to the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection for the residential common interest community of which the unit is a part.
(b) A declarant promptly shall amend the public offering statement to report any material change in the information required to be included in the public offering statement.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 65, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 18, 23; P.A. 09-225, S. 40.)
Amended by P.A. 20-0009,S. 5 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2020 Third Special Session, eff. 10/2/2020.
Amended by P.A. 09-0225, S. 40 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2010.
Cited. 207 Conn. 441. Cited. 38 Conn.App. 420.