Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-66
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 46b-66 - (Formerly Sec. 46-49). Review of final agreement; incorporation into decree. Arbitration
* * *
(c) If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody as the circumstances require. If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d.
(d) Agreements providing for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen entered into on or after July 1, 2001, shall be modifiable to the same extent as any other provision of any order or decree in accordance with section 46b-86.
(e) The provisions of chapter 909 shall be applicable to any agreement to arbitrate in an action for dissolution of marriage under this chapter, provided an arbitration pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that (1) each party entered into such agreement voluntarily and without coercion, and (2) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances. An arbitration award in such action shall not be enforceable until it has been confirmed, modified or vacated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 909 and incorporated into an order or decree of court in an action for dissolution of marriage between the parties. If the arbitration award concerns child support, the court may enter such order or decree if the court finds that the award complies with section 46b-215b. An arbitration award relating to a dissolution of marriage that is incorporated into an order or decree of the court shall be enforceable and modifiable to the same extent as an agreement of the parties that is incorporated into an order or decree of the court pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(1972, P.A. 164, S. 1; P.A. 73-373, S. 18; P.A. 74-169, S. 11, 18; P.A. 77-488, S. 1; P.A. 78-230, S. 34, 54; P.A. 01-135, S. 1, 3; P.A. 05-258, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 171; P.A. 17-47, S. 4.)
Amended by P.A. 21-0104,S. 21 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 6/28/2021.
Amended by P.A. 17-0047, S. 4 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2017.
* * *
Conn.Supp. 431. Written agreements for support of adult children may be incorporated by reference into dissolution decree or may be the subject of orders of court and are enforceable through contempt proceedings. 49 CS 238. Subsec. (a): Specifically grants court authority to incorporate by reference into its judgment of dissolution a fair and equitable separation agreement concerning several enumerated items, including disposition of property, thereby making it an order or decree of the court. 84 CA 415. Without separate evaluation by court to determine whether settlement agreement was fair and equitable, it could not become a settlement agreement as to the parties regarding their marital property, and court was free to distribute the property in a manner it determined was fair and equitable. 91 Conn.App. 579. Subsec. (c): An agreement to arbitrate contained in a prenuptial agreement is by definition an agreement to arbitrate issues that would only arise once the parties are involved in an action for dissolution; all agreements to arbitrate controversies between parties to a marriage are covered, regardless of when the parties entered into the agreement. 322 C. 828. Trial court erred in ordering parties to submit to arbitration to resolve dispute over unreimbursed medical expenses of minor children because parties had not executed a voluntary arbitration agreement; Subsec. expressly prohibits parties from arbitrating issues related to child support, which may preclude parties from submitting dispute concerning minor child's unreimbursed medical expenses to arbitration. 156 CA 628.