Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-656
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 45a-656 - (Formerly Sec. 45-75a). Duties of conservator of the person. Determinations re breach of fiduciary duty
(a) The conservator of the person shall have the duties and authority expressly assigned by the court pursuant to section 45a-650, which duties and authority may include:
(1) The duty and responsibility for the general custody of the conserved person;
(2) the authority to establish the conserved person's residence within the state, subject to the provisions of section 45a-656b;
(3) the authority to give consent for the conserved person's medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service;
(4) the duty to provide for the care, comfort and maintenance of the conserved person;
(5) the authority to execute a written document in advance of the conserved person's death, in accordance with section 45a-318, directing the disposition of the conserved person's body upon the death of such person or designating an individual to have custody and control of the disposition of such person's body upon the death of such person; and
(6) the duty to take reasonable care of the conserved person's personal effects.
(b) In carrying out the duties and authority assigned by the court, the conservator of the person shall be guided by the standards of practice adopted under subsection (h) of section 45a-77 and shall exercise such duties and authority in a manner that is the least restrictive means of intervention. The conservator shall (1) assist the conserved person in removing obstacles to independence, (2) assist the conserved person in achieving self-reliance, (3) ascertain the conserved person's views, (4) make decisions in conformance with the conserved person's reasonable and informed expressed preferences, (5) make all reasonable efforts to ascertain the health care instructions and other wishes of the conserved person, and (6) make decisions in conformance with (A) the conserved person's expressed health care preferences, including health care instructions and other wishes, if any, described in section 19a-580e, or validly executed health care instructions described in section 19a-580g, or (B) a health care decision of a health care representative described in subsection (b) of section 19a-580e, except under a circumstance set forth in subsection (b) of section 19a-580e. The conservator shall afford the conserved person the opportunity to participate meaningfully in decision-making in accordance with the conserved person's abilities and shall delegate to the conserved person reasonable responsibility for decisions affecting such conserved person's well-being.
(c) The conservator shall report at least annually to the Probate Court that appointed the conservator regarding the condition of the conserved person, the efforts made to encourage the independence of the conserved person and the conservator's statement on whether the appointment of the conservator is the least restrictive means of intervention for managing the conserved person's needs. The duties, responsibilities and authority assigned pursuant to section 45a-650 or set forth in this section shall be carried out within the resources available to the conserved person, either through the conserved person's own estate or through private or public assistance.
* * *