Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-631
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 45a-631 - (Formerly Sec. 45-49). Limitation on receipt or use of minor's property by parent, guardian or spouse. Release
(a) A parent of a minor, guardian of the person of a minor or spouse of a minor shall not receive or use any property belonging to the minor in an amount exceeding ten thousand dollars in value unless appointed guardian of the estate of the minor, except that such parent, guardian or spouse may hold property as a custodian under the provisions of sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, without being so appointed.
(b) A release given by both parents or by the parent who has legal custody of a minor or by the guardian or spouse shall, if the amount does not exceed ten thousand dollars in value, be valid and binding upon the minor.
(1949 Rev., S. 6855; 1949, 1953, S. 2901d; 1957, P.A. 417; 1963, P.A. 179; 1967, P.A. 216; P.A. 74-82, S. 2; P.A. 80-476, S. 108; P.A. 95-117, S. 27; P.A. 00-78.)
Annotations to former section 45-49: Delivery of money to mother is not payment to child. 99 Conn. 179. Subject to guardianship of estate, a minor child is entitled to immediate possession of full amount recovered as damages for personal injuries. 100 Conn. 55. Award in divorce action for support of minor child is not child's property within statute. 121 C. 504. No guardian necessary where separation agreement provided for trust to pay income for support of minor. 130 C. 56. Cited. 139 C. 220; 165 C. 490.