Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-436
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 45a-436 - (Formerly Sec. 45-273a). Succession upon death of spouse. Statutory share
(a) On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect, as provided in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the real and personal property passing under the will of the deceased spouse. The "statutory share" means a life estate of one-third in value of all the property passing under the will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts and charges against the estate. The right to such third shall not be defeated by any disposition of the property by will to other parties.
(b) If the deceased spouse has by will devised or bequeathed a portion of his or her property to his or her surviving spouse, such provision shall be taken to be in lieu of the statutory share unless the contrary is expressly stated in the will or clearly appears therein; but, in any such case, the surviving spouse may elect to take the statutory share in lieu of the provision of the will.
(c) The surviving spouse, or the conservator or guardian of the estate of the surviving spouse, with the approval, after notice and hearing, of the Probate Court by which such conservator or guardian was appointed, shall, not later than one hundred fifty days after the mailing of the decree admitting the will to probate, file a notice, in writing, of his or her intention to take the statutory share with the Probate Court before which the estate is in settlement, and if such notice is not so filed, the surviving spouse shall be barred of such statutory share.
(d) If the Probate Court has allowed a support allowance under section 45a-320 from the deceased spouse's estate for support of the surviving spouse and for the support of his or her family, the surviving spouse shall not take his or her statutory share until the expiration of the time for which the support allowance is made.
(e) The statutory share shall be set out by the fiduciary charged with the administration of the estate or, in the discretion of the Probate Court on its own motion or on application by any interested person, by distributors appointed by the Probate Court. The statutory share may consist of personal property or real property, or both, according to the judgment of the fiduciary or distributors.
(f) The provisions of this section with regard to the statutory share of the surviving spouse in the property of the deceased spouse shall not apply to any case in which, by written contract made before or after marriage, either party has received from the other what was intended as a provision in lieu of the statutory share.
(g) A surviving spouse shall not be entitled to a statutory share, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, or an intestate share, as provided in section 45a-437, in the property of the other if such surviving spouse, without sufficient cause, abandoned the other and continued such abandonment to the time of the other's death.
(h) The provisions of this section shall apply to estates of all persons dying on or after July 1, 1985.
(1949 Rev., S. 7309; 1949, 1951, 1955, S. 3002d; 1961, P.A. 64; 1963, P.A. 325; 1969, P.A. 233, S. 1; P.A. 73-36, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-435, S. 61, 82; P.A. 78-199, S. 2; P.A. 80-476, S. 322; P.A. 85-332, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-384, S. 33; P.A. 89-56, S. 1; P.A. 90-45, S. 5; 90-146, S. 9; P.A. 98-219, S. 27; P.A. 13-81, S. 6.)
Annotations to former section 46-12: Rights of wife in general; in stock which husband has agreed to bequeath to his son; in estate tail of husband dying without issue. 66 C. 401; 68 C. 92. Section does not prevent husband or wife during life from disposing of or encumbering property. Id., 101; 71 C. 237. History of provision. 72 Conn. 153. Widow may be put to election between claiming gift in will and statutory right. 74 Conn. 131; 79 C. 621; 80 C. 47. Widow's right not entitled to peculiar favor. 78 C. 484. What constitutes abandonment. 90 C. 210; 107 Conn. 106; 123 C. 424. Court cannot make allowance for husband's support from estate of wife. 91 Conn. 76. Wife as sole heir; "heir" is construed under law existing at death of relative. 98 C. 826; 103 C. 129; 106 C. 196. Widow's renunciation of provisions in will and election to take under statute may affect other gifts in will; statutory share is not lost by remarriage after death of husband; insurance policy made payable to wife as sole beneficiary not included in computing her share of estate. 100 C. 371. "Heir" in will may include husband or wife. 106 C. 184. The interest of the surviving spouse includes only property inventoried and distributable in this jurisdiction; husband entitled to income from date of death. 110 C. 36. Status of child adopted in another state. 115 C. 163. Cited. Id., 273; 122 C. 62; 126 C. 657; 127 C. 723. When statutory share is set out, general legacies should be first taken. 120 C. 91. Having elected statutory share, husband not entitled to interstate portion. 121 C. 594. Contract whereby each spouse releases statutory share valid even though no physical consideration transferred. 132 C. 140. Construction of "amount to which my wife may be entitled under the laws and statutory enactments" of Connecticut. 133 C. 701. Cited. 135 C. 252; 139 Conn. 494; 140 C. 147, 153. Wife elected statutory share in lieu of will, but this not a bar to obtaining larger share if will found invalid and total intestacy results. 146 Conn. 188. Cited. 149 C. 129. Not fraud upon wife for husband to dispose of his property before death to reduce his estate. 151 C. 367. Cited. 159 C. 486; 165 C. 376. Provision in husband's will that wife's legacy was in lieu of statutory allowance for support pending settlement of estate is contrary to public policy and void. 168 C. 101. Cited. 10 CA 183. Where voidable marriage not judicially pronounced invalid during
* * *