Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-177
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 45a-177 - (Formerly Sec. 45-268). Periodic rendering of accounts; hearing. Exceptions
(a) All conservators, guardians and trustees of testamentary trusts, unless excused by the will creating the trust, shall render periodic accounts of their trusts signed under penalty of false statement to the Probate Court having jurisdiction for allowance, at least once during each three-year period and more frequently if required by the court or by the will or trust instrument creating the trust. Except as otherwise provided in rules of procedure adopted and promulgated by the judges of the Supreme Court, under section 45a-78, the provisions of a will excusing the trustee from rendering of periodic accounts does not excuse the trustee from the rendering of a final account upon termination of the trust as required by section 45a-481.
(b) If the estate held by any person in any such fiduciary capacity is less than two thousand dollars, or, in the case of a corporate fiduciary under the supervision of the Banking Commissioner or any other fiduciary bonded by a surety company authorized to do business in this state, ten thousand dollars, such fiduciary shall not be required to render such account unless so ordered by the court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7052; 1961, P.A. 139; 1969, P.A. 209, S. 2; P.A. 77-430; 77-614, S. 161, 610; P.A. 80-476, S. 88; 80-482, S. 336, 348; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 99-84, S. 16; P.A. 03-84, S. 30; P.A. 16-7, S. 9; P.A. 17-136, S. 20.)
Amended by P.A. 21-0040,S. 41 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by P.A. 19-0137,S. 112 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by P.A. 17-0136, S. 20 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 16-0007, S. 9 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Annotations to former section 45-268: Court has control of trust until approval of final account and trustee's return of distribution; final account precedes distribution; erroneous order of distribution by court does not justify trustee's refusal to file final account; final account means an account substantially up to date. 92 C. 292. History of statute; how far court has power to construe a trust. 93 Conn. 405. Objection to acceptance of final account is a proper method of raising question of right of trustee to account for property sold at inventory value instead of real value. 94 C. 373. Where there is a trust, there is no final distribution until trust is terminated and trust fund distributed. 98 C. 478. Implicit that final account must be filed. 121 C. 391. Decree of Probate Court, unappealed from, conclusive as to items within administration of estate. 126 C. 324. Cited. 131 Conn. 482. Statutory jurisdiction of Probate Court over ordinary annual accounts of testamentary trustees is at least concurrent with that of the Superior Court as a court of equity. 147 Conn. 482. Cited. 148 C. 361; 155 C. 115, 120; Id., 417. Cited. 12 CS 95. Annotations to present section: Cited. 45 Conn.App. 490. Cited. 42 CS 548; 45 Conn.Supp. 368.