Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-165
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 45a-165 - (Formerly Sec. 45-243). Sale or mortgage of real property by successor to original appointee or survivor of appointees
(a) When any conservator, guardian, administrator, executor or trustee, who has been authorized under the provisions of sections 45a-164 to 45a-169, inclusive, and 45a-428 to sell or mortgage any real property, has died, resigned or been removed without having sold or mortgaged such real property, the court of probate by which such sale or mortgage was authorized may, upon written application by his duly appointed successor, authorize the sale or mortgage of the real property remaining unsold or unmortgaged upon his giving such probate bond, if any, and upon such further notice, if any, as said court orders.
(b) The court may likewise, upon similar application, authorize the survivor or survivors, as the case may be, of two or more executors, administrators, trustees, conservators or guardians to sell or mortgage any real property that the original fiduciaries were authorized to sell or mortgage upon giving such probate bond, if any, and upon such further notice, if any, as the court orders.
(1949 Rev., S. 7027; P.A. 80-227, S. 19, 24; 80-476, S. 81.)