Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-99
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 45a-99 - (Formerly Sec. 45-3b). Jurisdiction to grant change of name. Exceptions. Requirements re offenders required to register with Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. Commissioner's standing to challenge change of name
(a) The courts of probate shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court, as provided in section 52-11, to grant a change of name, except a change of name granted in accordance with subsection (a) of section 46b-63, except that no court of probate may issue an order or otherwise allow for the change of name of a person who is required to register with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection as a sexual offender or as an offender convicted of committing a crime with a deadly weapon unless such person complies with the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section.
(b)
(1) Any person who is required to register with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection as a sexual offender or as an offender convicted of committing a crime with a deadly weapon who files an application with the Court of Probate for a change of name shall (A) prior to filing such application, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, on such form as the commissioner may prescribe, that the person intends to file an application for a change of name, indicating the change of name sought, and (B) include with such application a sworn statement that such change of name is not being sought for the purpose of avoiding the legal consequences of a criminal conviction, including, but not limited to, a criminal conviction that requires such person to register as a sexual offender or as an offender convicted of committing a crime with a deadly weapon.
(2) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall have standing to challenge such person's application for a change of name in the court of probate where such change of name is sought. The commissioner shall challenge the change of name through the Attorney General. The court of probate may deny such person's application for a change of name if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person is applying for such change of name for the purpose of avoiding the legal consequences of a criminal conviction.
(c) Whenever the court, pursuant to this section, orders a change of name of a person, the court shall notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection of the issuance of such order if the court finds that such person is listed in the registry established and maintained pursuant to section 54-257 or in the registry established and maintained pursuant to section 54-280.
(P.A. 78-33, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 100; P.A. 91-10; P.A. 03-202, S. 18; P.A. 08-54, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 114; P.A. 13-3, S. 21.)
Annotation to former section 45-3b: Cited. 17 CA 627. Annotation to present section: When the question presented is whether name of a minor child should be changed, the court, in line with its universal duty to protect the interests of minors, must take into consideration whether the change of name will promote the child's best welfare. 48 CS 647.
See Secs. 45a-736, 45a-737 re change of name of adopted persons. See Secs. 46b-1(6), 52-11 re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of name.