Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-309
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 42a-9-309 - Security interest perfected upon attachment
The following security interests are perfected when they attach:
(1) A purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of section 42a-9-311 with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in subsection (a) of section 42a-9-311;
(2) An assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor's outstanding accounts or payment intangibles;
(3) A sale of a payment intangible;
(4) A sale of a promissory note;
(5) A security interest created by the assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services;
(6) A security interest arising under section 42a-2-401, section 42a-2-505, subsection (3) of section 42a-2-711 or subsection (d) of section 42a-2A-724, until the debtor obtains possession of the collateral;
(7) A security interest of a collecting bank arising under section 42a-4-210;
(8) A security interest of an issuer or nominated person arising under section 42a-5-118;
(9) A security interest arising in the delivery of a financial asset under subsection (c) of section 42a-9-206;
(10) A security interest in investment property created by a broker or securities intermediary;
(11) A security interest in a commodity contract or a commodity account created by a commodity intermediary;
(12) An assignment for the benefit of all creditors of the transferor and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder; and
(13) A security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a decedent's estate.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-309; P.A. 79-435, S. 51; P.A. 97-182, S. 63; P.A. 01-132, S. 29; P.A. 02-131, S. 98.)