Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 18; P.A. 73-620, S. 12-14, 18, 19; P.A. 76-436, S. 252, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 1, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 10, 127; P.A. 79-163; P.A. 84-43, S. 1; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-317, S. 23, 107; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 99-39; 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 00-99, S. 20, 154; P.A. 06-32, S. 2.)
* * *
2 Conn.App. 68; 3 CA 97; Id., 484; Id., 707; 4 CA 143; Id., 216; 5 CA 219; 6 CA 47; Id., 473; 7 CA 748; 12 CA 47; Id., 455; 13 Conn.App. 1; Id., 315; Id., 818; 14 CA 413; 17 CA 165; Id., 429; 18 CA 4; Id., 13; Id., 40; Id., 291; 19 CA 360; Id., 428; Id., 713; 21 CA 678; 23 CA 188; Id., 435; 24 CA 44; Id., 163; 25 CA 543; judgment reversed, see 222 C. 541; 27 CA 377; Id., 590; 28 CA 435; Id., 733. Uniform Administrative Procedure Act does not govern commission's actions prior to appeal to Superior Court. 30 Conn.App. 85. Cited. Id., 463; Id., 720; Id., 738; 31 CA 155; 32 CA 335; 33 CA 247; Id., 541; Id., 775; 34 Conn.App. 123; Id., 567; 35 CA 474; 36 CA 155; 37 CA 423; Id., 653; judgment reversed, see 238 Conn. 361; Id., 777; 38 CA 506; 41 CA 1; Id., 641; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 824; Id., 827; 42 CA 39; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 310; Id., 519; Id., 631; 44 Conn.App. 143; Id., 611; Id., 702; 45 CA 225; Id., 476; Id., 577. Trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's claims for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. 48 CA 102. Damage to professional reputation indirect result of agency hearing and not grounds for immediate judicial appeal. 52 CA 513. Substantial evidence standard is satisfied if the record provides a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred; in order to determine whether there was substantial evidence, trier of fact must have conducted a complete and thorough investigation. 57 Conn.App. 767. Because commissioner did not give plaintiff opportunity to remedy application's deficiencies or to request that application be deemed complete as submitted and have those deficiencies examined in the forum of a public hearing as required by Sec. 22a-374, plaintiff has met requirements for an appeal from a final decision in a contested case. 71 CA 395. General rule that an administrative agency may and must determine whether it has jurisdiction in particular situation is inapplicable where statutory framework governing appeals from administrative decisions does not afford mechanism for adequate judicial review of psychiatric security review board's decision regarding its own jurisdiction. 105 CA 477. A remand to an agency is not necessarily governed by either Subsec. (h) or (j); the types of remands addressed herein do not constitute an exhaustive list and a remand order more properly characterized as a request for articulation is not within the scope of section. 138 CA 141. Administrative appeals under this section are "actions" that are salvageable under Sec. 52-109 where administrative appeal has been commenced in the name of an improper party due to a mistake. 176 CA 64. Cited. 30 Conn.Supp. 118. Trial de novo on appeal, discretionary. Id., 262. Cited. Id., 309. Appeal from administrative agency not civil action. Id., 333. Cited. 31 CS 15. Exhaustion requirement was accepted rule before enactment of chapter; Secs. 16-35 and 16-39 are the "other means of review, redress, relief or trial de novo" as contained in Subsec. (a). Id., 65. The time and method for an appeal pursuant to section from an administrative agency are mandatory and jurisdictional. Id., 186. Cited. Id., 212; 32 CS 104. Challenge to regulation should follow statutory procedure, commencing under Sec. 4-176. Court should not grant injunction in lieu of this procedure. Id., 153. Cited. Id., 300. "Failure to exhaust all administrative remedies" applied so as to deprive court of jurisdiction. 33 Conn.Supp. 86. Cited. 34 CS 199; Id., 225; 35 CS 186; 36 Conn.Supp. 1. Court has no authority to enter an interim enforcement order against appellant at appellee's request; sole interim action authorized is stay requested by nonprevailing party at administrative hearing. Id., 285. Common sense and federal case law indicate where record is incomplete for some reason, remand to agency to take additional evidence is only method to insure meaningful judicial review. Id., 297. Cited. Id., 305; 38 CS 460; Id., 712; 39 CS 56; Id., 99; Id., 176; Id., 257; Id., 443; Id., 462; 40 CS 505; Id., 520; Id., 554; 41 CS 267; 42 CS 57; Id., 84; Id., 129; Id., 157; Id., 217; Id., 291; Id., 306; Id., 558; Id., 599; Id., 602; 43 CS 1; Id., 175; Id., 246; Id., 340; Id., 386; Id., 457; 44 Conn.Supp. 21; Id., 223; Id., 230; 45 CS 57. Subsec. (a): Cited. 170 Conn. 668; 171 Conn. 348. Section is principally addressed to forms of relief which are available after relief has been sought through an agency. 173 Conn. 352. Cited. 175 C. 415; 177 C. 616; 178 Conn. 586; 189 Conn. 550; 191 Conn. 497. Same reasons that support the prohibition against appeals from interlocutory orders in trial court are equally pertinent in the administrative context. 202 C. 150. Cited. 205 Conn. 324; 207 Conn. 346; 208 Conn. 709; 210 Conn. 349; 214 Conn. 560; Id., 726; 224 Conn. 693; 226 C. 670; Id., 792; 229 C. 31; 233 Conn. 486; 234 Conn. 411; Id., 488; Id., 704; 235 Conn. 128; 237 Conn. 209; 238 Conn. 361; 239 C. 599; 240 Conn. 141; Id., 824; Id., 835; 242 C. 152. Trial court lacked jurisdiction because plaintiff had no statutory right to appeal from board's refusal to hold commutation hearing. 272 C. 647. No explicit language in the environmental protection act that demonstrates the legislature's intent to alter the aggrievement requirement if the appealing party happens to raise an environmental issue; the expansive right to petition for a declaratory ruling under Sec. 4-176 does not confer an automatic right to appeal under this section. 286 Conn. 698. Cited. 3 Conn.App. 464; Id., 531; 21 Conn.App. 629; 33 Conn.App. 727; 34 CA 352; 35 CA 111; 41 Conn.App.
* * *