Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-148
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 4-148 - Limitation on presentation of claim. Exceptions
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 4-165b, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.
(b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court.
(c) No claim cognizable by the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 4-156, no claim once considered by the Office of the Claims Commissioner, by the General Assembly or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 23; P.A. 75-605, S. 5, 27; P.A. 90-284, S. 3; P.A. 16-127, S. 7.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0127, S. 7 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 6/9/2016.
Cited. 186 Conn. 300; 211 Conn. 199; 216 Conn. 85; 240 Conn. 246. Cited. 36 CS 271; 45 CS 136. Subsec. (a): Cited. 189 Conn. 550; 213 Conn. 13. Correct legal standard by which to evaluate timeliness of causes of action in negligence restated; limitation period for actions in negligence begins to run on date when injury is first discovered or in exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. 268 C. 723. Cited. 28 Conn.App. 175. Cited. 36 CS 273. Subsec. (b): Cited. 204 Conn. 17; 212 C. 415, 421. Although a special act passed by General Assembly under Subsec. will undoubtedly confer a direct benefit on a particular claimant, court has found a public purpose if act remedies an injustice done to that individual for which the state itself bears responsibility. 150 Conn.App. 237.