Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-61
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 4-61 - Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration
(a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. No action on a claim under such contract shall be brought except within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends three years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head of the department administering the contract evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or three years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. Issuance of such certificate of acceptance shall not be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action. Acceptance of an amount offered as final payment shall not preclude any person, firm or corporation from bringing a claim under this section. Such action shall be tried to the court without a jury. All legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to
* * *
(d) Hearings shall be scheduled for arbitration in a manner that shall ensure that each party shall have reasonable time and opportunity to prepare and present its case, taking into consideration the size and complexity of the claims presented. Unless the parties agree otherwise, no evidentiary hearing on the merits of the claim may be held less than six months after the demand for arbitration is filed with the dispute resolution entity.
(e) The arbitrators shall conduct the hearing and shall hear evidence as to the facts, and arguments as to the interpretation and application of contractual provisions. After the hearing, the arbitrators shall issue in writing:
(1) Findings of fact,
(2) a decision in which the arbitrators interpret the contract and apply it to the facts found and
(3) an award. The arbitrators' findings of fact and decision shall be final and conclusive and not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, court or government agency, for errors of fact or law. Awards shall be final and binding and subject to confirmation, modification or vacation pursuant to chapter 909.
(f) Claims brought pursuant to this section may be submitted for mediation under the mediation rules of such dispute resolution entity as the parties may agree upon.
(g) This section shall apply to claims brought on or after July 1, 1991. The provisions of sections 4-61, 4b-97, 13b-57a, 13b-57b and 13b-57c of the general statutes, revised to January 1, 1991, shall apply to claims brought before July 1, 1991.
(1957, P.A. 229; 1961, P.A. 555; 1969, P.A. 429; 768, S. 60; 1971, P.A. 112; P.A. 80-483, S. 158, 186; P.A. 85-113, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-253; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-95, S. 1; 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-284, S. 1, 4; P.A. 92-228, S. 8; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 11-51, S. 90; P.A. 13-247, S. 200.)
* * *