Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-850
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 38a-850 - (Formerly Sec. 38-287). No liability for action taken in performance of powers and duties. No liability for failure to act
There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any member insurer, said association or its agents or employees, the board of directors, or any person serving as an alternate or substitute representative of any director or the commissioner or his representatives for any action taken or any failure to act by them in the performance of their powers and duties under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
(1971, P.A. 466, S. 15; P.A. 97-125, S. 7, 9.)
Sanctions imposed by workers' compensation commissioner that obligated association to pay an amount of money constitute a "liability" under section, and section therefore affords association immunity from those sanctions. 298 Conn. 620.