Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-774
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 38a-774 - (Formerly Sec. 38-74). Suspension or revocation of license. Fine. Appeal
(a) The commissioner, after reasonable notice to and hearing of any licensee, may suspend or revoke the licensee's license for cause shown. In addition to or in lieu of suspension or revocation, the commissioner may impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars. Hearings may be held by the commissioner or by any person designated by the commissioner. Whenever a person other than the commissioner acts as the hearing officer, such person shall submit to the commissioner a memorandum of the findings and recommendations upon which the commissioner may base a decision.
(b) If an insurance license held by a firm, association or corporation is revoked, the insurance licenses of any principal of such firm or association or any officer or director of such corporation shall be revoked, unless the commissioner determines that such principal, officer or director was not personally at fault in the matter on account of which such license held by the firm, association or corporation was revoked.
(c) Any person aggrieved by the action of the commissioner in revoking, suspending or refusing to grant or reissue a license or in imposing a fine may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New Britain. Appeals under this section shall be privileged in respect to the order of trial assignment.
(1949 Rev., S. 6061; 1963, P.A. 36; 1967, P.A. 158; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 97; P.A. 76-436, S. 631, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 114, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-243, S. 31; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 94-160, S. 16, 24; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 08-178, S. 34.)
See Sec. 38a-713 re penalty for signing or countersigning insurance policies in blank.