Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-290
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 38a-290 - (Formerly Sec. 38-27). Time limitation on suits and arbitration claims
No insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which any suit shall be brought against it or any claim shall be submitted to arbitration on (1) a fidelity or surety bond to a period less than three years from the time when the loss insured against occurs; (2) a construction performance bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the principal last performed work under the contract; (3) a construction payment bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the claimant last performed work or supplied material for which the claim is made; and (4) all other policies to a period less than one year from the time when the loss insured against occurs. This section shall not apply to suits and arbitration claims under the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy.
(1949 Rev., S. 6085; 1955, S. 2791d; P.A. 82-406, S. 2; P.A. 85-73; P.A. 93-77, S. 1, 4; P.A. 00-105, S. 3, 5.)
Annotation to former section 38-27: Time when statute begins to run on surety bonds discussed. 19 CS 257. Annotations to present section: Cited. 224 C. 133; Id., 145; 231 C. 938; 233 C. 437; Id., 460; Id., 474. Cited. 34 CA 833; 36 CA 141; 44 CA 47; Id., 698.
See Sec. 38a-336 re time limitation on suits and arbitration claims under uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy.