Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-21
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36b-21 - (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and transactions. Denial or revocation of exemption
* * *
(8) (A) any security that is both (i) a margin security, as defined in regulations or rules adopted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or an American depositary receipt, as defined in such regulations or rules, that represents such margin security, and (ii) an over-the-counter security or a security issued by a foreign issuer, regardless of whether such security is a covered security, (B) any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any security described in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, and (C) any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any security listed or approved for listing upon notice of issuance on (i) the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange, the Chicago Board Options Exchange and such other securities exchanges, including any successor to said exchanges, as may be designated by the commissioner from time to time, or (ii) the national market system of the National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation System established pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or any successor to said system;
(9) any security issued by any person organized and operated not for private profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, social, athletic or reformatory purposes, or as a chamber of commerce or trade or professional association;
(10) any commercial paper which arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions, and which evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of the date of issuance, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal of such paper which is likewise limited, or any guarantee of such paper or of any such renewal;
(11) any security issued in connection with an employees' stock purchase, stock option, savings, pension, profit-sharing or similar benefit plan;
(12) any security issued by any cooperative apartment corporation incorporated under the laws of this state, located in and operating wholly within the borders of this state, in conjunction with the execution of proprietary leases;
(13) any security issued by any person, organized and located in this state and operating exclusively for the purpose of promoting the industrial or commercial development of this state, or such development of any political subdivision thereof or such development of any regional planning area within this state, if such persons are approved by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development and such approval has been certified, in writing, by said Commissioner of Economic and Community Development to the commissioner; such approval and certification shall be conclusive as to the nature and purpose of such person;
(14) any security issued by the Connecticut Development Credit Corporation;
* * *
(4) any notice filed pursuant to this subsection relating to a security issued by a closed-end company shall be valid for one year from the date of receipt by the commissioner or from the date that such security is declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission, whichever is later, and shall be accompanied by the nonrefundable fee prescribed in section 36b-19. A closed-end company, the securities of which will continue to be offered or distributed beyond the anniversary date of the filing of such notice with the commissioner or the declaration of such security's effectiveness by the Securities and Exchange Commission, whichever is later, shall file such information as the commissioner may require and include the fee prescribed in section 36b-19.
(d) Any person who offers or sells a security that is a covered security under Section 18(b)(3) of the Securities Act of 1933 shall file a consent to service of process with the commissioner as required by subsection (g) of section 36b-33 prior to the first offer or sale of such security in this state.
(e) Any person who offers or sells a security that is a covered security under Section 18(b)(4)(E) of the Securities Act of 1933 shall file a notice with the commissioner within fifteen days after the first sale of such a security in this state. Such notice shall contain such information as the commissioner may require and shall be accompanied by a consent to service of process as required by subsection (g) of section 36b-33 and a nonrefundable fee of one hundred fifty dollars.
(f) The commissioner may by order (1) deny or revoke any exemption specified in subdivision (9) or (11) of subsection (a) of this section or in subsection (b) of this section with respect to a specific security or transaction, (2) suspend the offer or sale of a covered security in this state if any person who offers a covered security fails to comply with any of the requirements set forth in subsections (c), (d) or (e) of this section, or (3) require any person who offers a covered security in this state and refuses to pay any fee required by subsections (c) or (e) of this section to register such security pursuant to section 36b-16. For purposes of this subsection, a delay in the payment of a fee or underpayment of a fee that is promptly remedied shall not constitute a refusal to pay such fee. No such order may be entered without appropriate prior notice to all interested parties, opportunity for hearing and written findings of fact and conclusions of law, except that the commissioner may by order summarily deny or revoke any of the specified exemptions or summarily suspend the offer or sale of any covered security subject to any of the requirements set forth in subsections (c), (d) or (e) of this section pending final determination of any proceeding under this subsection. Upon the entry of a summary order, the commissioner shall promptly notify all interested parties that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within fifteen days of the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the commissioner,
* * *