Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-21
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36b-21 - (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and transactions. Denial or revocation of exemption
* * *
the reasons therefor and that within fifteen days of the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the commissioner, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner after notice of, and opportunity for, hearing to all interested persons may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated sections 36b-16 and 36b-22 by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under this subsection if such person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order.
(g) In any proceeding under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 22; 77-614, S. 284, 587, 610; P.A. 78-34, S. 6, 7, 17; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-396, S. 6, 11; P.A. 80-88, S. 6, 7, 12; P.A. 81-292, S. 10; P.A. 82-149, S. 12, 13, 16; P.A. 83-368, S. 8, 11; 83-587, S. 53, 96; P.A. 84-430, S. 13, 14; 84-546, S. 91, 173; P.A. 85-169, S. 9, 11; P.A. 88-150, S. 6; 88-208, S. 3; P.A. 89-211, S. 42; P.A. 91-145, S. 6; P.A. 92-89, S. 12, 20; P.A. 93-157, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-250, S. 1.; P.A. 96-192, S. 6; 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-222, S. 22, 41; P.A. 97-220, S. 11, 15; P.A. 98-162, S. 6, 7; P.A. 99-38, S. 4; P.A. 00-99, S. 82, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 24, 181; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146 (f); P.A. 04-45, S. 5; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-177, S. 6; P.A. 10-141, S. 15, 16; P.A. 13-106, S. 1; P.A. 14-89, S. 49; P.A. 16-65, S. 12.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0065, S. 12 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 5/26/2016.
Amended by P.A. 14-0089, S. 49 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 6/3/2014.
Annotations to former section 36-490: Cited. 215 Conn. 277. Cited. 44 Conn.Supp. 72. Annotation to present section: Subsec. (g): Exemption from securities registration requirement is an affirmative defense to charge of selling unregistered securities under Sec. 36b-16, and Subsec. expressly places burden of proving an exemption on the person claiming it; existence and applicability of an exemption does not negate any essential element of the crime that state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt in order to convict, and requiring defendant to bear burden of proving that affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence does not violate defendant's right to due process. 256 Conn. 313.