Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-806
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 36a-806 - (Formerly Sec. 42-131a). Prohibited practices within and without state. Examination of affairs
(a) No consumer collection agency shall engage in this state in any practice which is prohibited in section 36a-805 or determined pursuant to section 36a-808 to be an unfair or deceptive act or practice, nor shall any consumer collection agency engage outside of this state in any act or practice prohibited in said section 36a-805. The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every consumer collection agency in this state in order to determine whether it has been or is engaged in any act or practice prohibited by sections 36a-805 to 36a-808, inclusive.
(b) No creditor or consumer collection agency shall retain, hire, or engage the services or continue to retain or engage the services of any person who engages inthe business of a consumer collection agency and who is not licensed to act as such by the commissioner, if such creditor has actual knowledge that such person is not licensed by the commissioner to act as a consumer collection agency.
(1971, P.A. 539, S. 7; P.A. 78-226, S. 2; P.A. 09-208, S. 37; P.A. 17-236, S. 15.)
Amended by P.A. 17-0236, S. 15 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2017.
Amended by P.A. 09-0208, S. 37 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2009.