Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-804
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 36a-804 - (Formerly Sec. 42-129a). Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking other action. Removal from office and from employement or retention. Temporary order to cease business
(a) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any control person, qualified individual, branch manager, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:
(1) Made any material misstatement in the application or in any filing made in connection with the license;
(2) committed any fraud or misrepresentation or misappropriated funds; or
(3) violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulation or order adopted or issued pursuant thereto pertaining to any such person, or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of such licensee's consumer collection agency business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, (2) any person is, was or would be a cause of the violation of any such provision or regulation due to an act or omission such person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, or (3) the licensee or any control person, qualified individual, branch manager, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, made any misrepresentation or misappropriated funds, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(c) The commissioner may order a licensee to remove any individual conducting business under sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive, from office and from employment or retention as an independent contractor in the consumer collection agency business in this state in accordance with section 36a-51a.
(d) The commissioner may issue a temporary order to cease business under a license if the commissioner determines that such license was issued erroneously. Such temporary order shall be issued in accordance with subsection (j) of section 36a-24b.
(1971, P.A. 539, S. 6; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 8; P.A. 74-254, S. 8; P.A. 94-122, S. 331, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 49; P.A. 05-46, S. 16; P.A. 07-91, S. 24; P.A. 15-235, S. 35; P.A. 18-173, S. 81.)
Amended by P.A. 18-0173, S. 81 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 15-0235, S. 35 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 7/7/2015.