Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-490
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 36a-490 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440e). License requirements. Request to surrender license. Requirements for filing information with system
(a)
(1) Any licensee who intends to permanently cease engaging in the business of making residential mortgage loans or acting as a mortgage broker or lead generator at any time during a license period for any cause, including, but not limited to, bankruptcy or voluntary dissolution, shall file a request to surrender the license for each office at which the licensee intends to cease to do business, on the system, not later than fifteen days after the date of such cessation, provided this requirement shall not apply when a license has been suspended pursuant to section 36a-51. No surrender shall be effective until accepted by the commissioner.
(2) A mortgage loan originator licensee who intends to permanently cease engaging in the business of a mortgage loan originator at any time during a license period for any cause, including, but not limited to, bankruptcy, shall file a request to surrender the license on the system not later than fifteen days after the date of such cessation, provided this requirement shall not apply when a license has been suspended pursuant to section 36a-51. No surrender shall be effective until accepted by the commissioner.
(3) A loan processor or underwriter licensee who intends to permanently cease engaging in the activities of a loan processor or underwriter at any time during a license period for any cause, including, but not limited to, bankruptcy, shall file a request to surrender the license on the system not later than fifteen days after the date of such cessation, provided this requirement shall not apply when a license has been suspended pursuant to section 36a-51. No surrender shall be effective until accepted by the commissioner.
(b)
(1) A mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or lead generator license shall not be transferable or assignable. Any change in any control person of the licensee, except a change of director, general partner or executive officer that is not the result of an acquisition or change of control of the licensee, shall be the subject of an advance change notice filed on the system not later than thirty days prior to the effective date of such change and no such change shall occur without the commissioner's approval. For purposes of this section, "change of control" means any change causing the majority ownership, voting rights or control of a licensee to be held by a different control person or group of control persons.
(2) No licensee may use any name other than its legal name or a fictitious name approved by the commissioner, provided such licensee may not use its legal name if the commissioner disapproves use of such name. No licensee shall use any name or address other than the name and address specified on the license issued by the commissioner. A mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or lead generator licensee may change the name of the licensee or address of the office specified on the most recent filing with the system if (A) at least thirty calendar days prior to such change, the licensee files such change with the system and, in the case of a main or branch office, provides, directly to the commissioner, a bond rider or endorsement, or addendum, as applicable, to the surety bond on file with the commissioner that reflects the new name or address of the main or branch office, and (B) the commissioner does not disapprove such change, in writing, or request further information within such thirty-day period.
(3) The commissioner may automatically suspend any license for a violation of this subsection, or upon a failure of the licensee to designate a qualified individual or branch manager who meets the requirements set forth in section 36a-488, within thirty days of a vacancy in the position. After a license has been automatically suspended pursuant to this subsection, the commissioner shall (A) give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension, pending proceedings for revocation of or refusal to renew the license pursuant to section 36a-494 and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with section 36a-51, and (B) require the licensee to take or refrain from taking action as the commissioner deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of this section.
(c) Except as otherwise specified in subsection (b) of this section, each mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or lead generator applicant or licensee, and each individual designated as a control person, qualified individual or branch manager of such applicant or licensee, shall file on the system, or, if the information cannot be filed on the system, notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information such applicant, licensee, control person, qualified individual or branch manager most recently submitted to the system in connection with the application or license not later than fifteen days after the date such applicant, licensee, control person, qualified individual or branch manager had reason to know of the change. A mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or lead generator licensee shall file with the system or, if the information cannot be filed on the system, notify the commissioner, in writing, of the occurrence of any of the following developments not later than fifteen days after the date such licensee had reason to know of such development:
(1) Filing for bankruptcy or the consummation of a corporate restructuring of the licensee;
* * *