Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-489
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 36a-489 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Licenses: Issuance; denial; renewal; suspension; financial responsibility; withdrawal or abandonment of application
* * *
(B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager have not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding the date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust or money laundering, provided any pardon or expungement of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subdivision;
(C) the applicant demonstrates that the financial responsibility, character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-498h, 36a-534a and 36a-534b;
(D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492; and
(E) the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager have not made a material misstatement in the application. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. For purposes of this subsection, the level of offense of the crime and the status of any conviction, pardon or expungement shall be determined by reference to the law of the jurisdiction where the case was prosecuted. In the event that such jurisdiction does not use the term "felony", "pardon" or "expungement", such terms shall include legally equivalent events.
(2)
(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker shall include the following:
(i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection; and
(ii) the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker has paid all required fees for renewal of the license and has paid any outstanding examination fees or other moneys due to the commissioner.
* * *
After a license has been automatically suspended pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall (i) give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension, pending proceedings for revocation or refusal to renew pursuant to section 36a-494 and an opportunity for a hearing on such action in accordance with section 36a-51, and (ii) require such licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as the commissioner deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(b)
(1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has:
(A) Never had a mortgage loan originator or equivalent loan processor or underwriter license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacating of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;
(B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding such date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering, provided any pardon or expungement of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subdivision;
(C) demonstrated financial responsibility, character and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator or loan processor or underwriter will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-498h, 36a-534a and 36a-534b;
* * *