Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-489
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 36a-489 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Licenses: Issuance; denial; renewal; suspension; financial responsibility; withdrawal or abandonment of application
(a)
(1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:
(A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488;
(B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager have not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding the date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust or money laundering, provided any pardon or expungement of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subdivision;
(C) the applicant demonstrates that the financial responsibility, character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-498h, 36a-534a and 36a-534b;
(D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492; and
(E) the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager have not made a material misstatement in the application. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. For purposes of this subsection, the level of offense of the crime and the status of any conviction, pardon or expungement shall be determined by reference to the law of the jurisdiction where the case was prosecuted. In the event that such jurisdiction
* * *
automatic suspension, pending proceedings for revocation or refusal to renew pursuant to section 36a-494 and an opportunity for a hearing on such action in accordance with section 36a-51, and (ii) require such licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as the commissioner deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(b)
(1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has:
(A) Never had a mortgage loan originator or equivalent loan processor or underwriter license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacating of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;
(B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding such date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering, provided any pardon or expungement of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subdivision;
* * *
(F) not made a material misstatement in the application. If the commissioner denies an application for a mortgage loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter license, the commissioner shall notify the applicant and may notify the sponsor or any other person the commissioner deems appropriate of the denial and the reasons for such denial. For purposes of this subsection, the level of offense of the crime and the status of any conviction, pardon or expungement shall be determined by reference to the law of the jurisdiction where the case was prosecuted. In the event that such jurisdiction does not use the term "felony", "pardon" or "expungement", those terms shall include legally equivalent events.
(2)
(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter shall include the following:
(i) The licensee continues to meet the minimum standards for license issuance under subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(ii) the licensee has satisfied the annual continuing education requirements described in subsection (c) of section 36a-489a; and
(iii) the licensee has paid all required fees for renewal of the license and any outstanding examination fees or other moneys due to the commissioner.
(B) The license of a mortgage loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter that fails to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. The commissioner may adopt procedures for the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent with the standards established by the system. The commissioner may automatically suspend a mortgage loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter license if the licensee receives a deficiency on the system
* * *