Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 33-884 - Effect of dissolution(a) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: (1) Collecting its assets; (2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;(3) discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;(4) distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and(5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.(b) Dissolution of a corporation does not: (1) Transfer title to the corporation's property;(2) prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records; (3) subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in sections 33-735 to 33-784, inclusive;(4) change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws; (5) prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;(6) abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution;(7) terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation; or(8) of itself render the shareholders liable for any liability or other obligations of the corporation nor vest title to the property of the corporation in the shareholders.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-884
( P.A. 94-186, S. 165, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 117, 254.)