Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 33-281c - Administration of charitable trusts(a)(1) In the administration of any trust which is a "private foundation", as defined in Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, a "charitable trust", as defined in Section 4947(a)(1) of said code, or a "split-interest trust", as defined in Section 4947(a)(2) of said code, the following acts shall be prohibited during the period while it is such a private foundation, charitable trust or split-interest trust: (A) Engaging in any act of "self-dealing", as defined in Section 4941(d) of said code;(B) retaining any "excess business holdings", as defined in Section 4943(c) of said code;(C) making any investments which would jeopardize the carrying out of any of the exempt purposes of the trust, within the meaning of Section 4944 of said code, so as to give rise to any liability for tax imposed on such trust by Section 4944 of said code; or(D) making any "taxable expenditures", as defined in Section 4945(d) of said code; provided no prohibition otherwise imposed by this subsection shall apply to any split-interest trust or to any amount thereof to the extent such trust or amount is not subject, by reason of any of the provisions of Section 4947 of said code, to a prohibition otherwise applicable to private foundations.(2) In the administration of any trust which is a private foundation or a charitable trust, as defined in subdivision (1) of this subsection, during the period while it is such a foundation or trust, amounts shall be distributed for the purposes specified in the trust instrument, in such manner and at such times as are at least sufficient to avoid liability for the tax imposed by Section 4942 of said code. (3) All references in this section to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, are to such sections as amended and in effect on May 21, 1971, and shall include future amendments to such sections and corresponding provisions of future federal internal revenue laws.(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any trust to the extent that a court of competent jurisdiction shall determine that (1) such application would be contrary to the terms of the instrument governing such trust and (2) such instrument may not properly be changed to conform to such section.(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not require or prohibit any act with respect to which Section 508(e) of said Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, does not apply by virtue of Section 101(l)(6) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 ( Public Law 91-172 ).(d) In the case of any trust established prior to January 1, 1970, this section shall not apply to any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1972. In the case of any other trust, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be applicable to such trust from the date its governing instrument became irrevocable.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-281c
(1971, P.A. 220, S. 1-4; P.A. 89-211, S. 36; P.A. 07-217, S. 146.)
Cited. 30 CS 203.