Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-294f
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 4, 2024.
Section 31-294f - Medical examination of injured employee. Medical reports
(a) An injured employee shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the administrative law judge. The examination shall be performed to determine the nature of the injury and the incapacity resulting from the injury. The physician or surgeon shall be selected by the employer from an approved list of physicians and surgeons prepared by the chairperson of the Workers' Compensation Commission and shall be paid by the employer. At any examination requested by the employer or directed by the administrative law judge under this section, the injured employee shall be allowed to have in attendance any reputable practicing physician or surgeon that the employee obtains and pays for himself. The employee shall submit to all other physical examinations as required by this chapter. The refusal of an injured employee to submit himself to a reasonable examination under this section shall suspend his right to compensation during such refusal.
(b) All medical reports concerning any injury of an employee sustained in the course of his employment shall be furnished within thirty days after the completion of the reports, at the same time and in the same manner, to the employer and the employee or his attorney.
( P.A. 91-32 , S. 14 , 41 ; 91-339 , S. 49 , 55 ; P.A. 96-125 .)
Amended by P.A. 22-0089, S. 19 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 5/24/2022.
Amended by P.A. 21-0018, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Cited. 228 C. 1 . Statute provides employer the right to an independent and meaningful medical examination of injured employee. 65 CA 592 . Although plain language of statute authorizes physical or mental examinations by reputable practicing physician or surgeon and defendant's vocational rehabilitation expert is not a medical doctor, statute does not limit broad equitable powers of commissioner administrative law judge to act pursuant to the more general provisions that encourage full disclosure and cooperation among the parties during pendency of a claim; workers' compensation review board properly affirmed commissioner's administrative law judge's decision to compel plaintiff to undergo vocational rehabilitation examination by a nonphysician selected by defendant, and commissioner administrative law judge did not abuse his discretion in precluding plaintiff from admitting evidence from her vocational rehabilitation expert when she disregarded commissioner's administrative law judge's order to submit to examination by defendant's vocational rehabilitation expert. 91 CA 470 . Section does not mandate commissioner administrative law judge order a commissioner's administrative law judge's examination to resolve conflicting evidence, though nothing in the statute prohibits the commissioner administrative law judge from doing so. 169 CA 103 .