Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-292
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-292 - Liability of employer for worker lent to or employed by another
When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another.
(1949 Rev., S. 7424; 1958 Rev., S. 31-155; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 14; P.A. 79-376, S. 42.)
Loaned employee when loanee had right of control. 114 C. 143. Employee of contractor collecting rubbish for city is not loaned employee. Id., 546. Construction of section. 121 C. 640. Section is meant to address an employer's liability for workers' compensation coverage in instances where the employee may not be working for the employer at the time of injury. 147 CA 380. Cited. 22 CS 163.