Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-288
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 4, 2024.
Section 31-288 - Additional liability. Penalty for undue delay, noncompliance with insurance requirements and for defrauding workers' compensation insurance carrier. Notice of penalty to Attorney General and State Treasurer. Payment. Civil action for nonpayment
(a) If an employer wilfully fails to conform to any other provision of this chapter, he shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars for each such failure.
(b)
(1) Whenever through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the administrative law judge hearing the claim a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such case of delay, to be paid to the claimant.
(2) Whenever either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the administrative law judge hearing the claim for each such case of delay. Any appeal of a penalty assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 31-301.
(c) Whenever an investigator in the investigations unit of the office of the State Treasurer, whether initiating an investigation at the request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, the Workers' Compensation Commission, or a administrative law judge, finds that an employer is not in compliance with the insurance and self-insurance requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, such investigator shall issue a citation to such employer requiring him to obtain insurance and fulfill the requirements of said section and notifying him of the requirement of a hearing before the administrative law judge and the penalties required under this subsection. The investigator shall also file an affidavit advising the administrative law judge of the citation and requesting a hearing on such violation. The administrative law judge shall conduct a hearing, after sufficient notice to the
* * *
(g) Any employer who (1) has failed to meet the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) of section 31-284, or (2) with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurance company insuring the liability of such employer under this chapter or the state of Connecticut because of failure to pay workers' compensation assessments in accordance with the provisions of section 31-345 or Second Injury Fund assessments in accordance with the provisions of section 31-354, (A) knowingly misrepresents one or more employees as independent contractors, or (B) knowingly provides false, incomplete or misleading information to such company concerning the number of employees, for the purpose of paying a lower premium on a policy obtained from such company, shall be guilty of a class D felony and shall be subject to a stop work order issued by the Labor Commissioner in accordance with section 31-76a.
(1961, P.A. 491, S. 11; P.A. 84-299, S. 1; P.A. 86-174, S. 1; P.A. 93-228 , S. 6 , 35 ; 93-419 , S. 7 , 9 ; P.A. 95-277 , S. 1 , 19 ; P.A. 96-267 , S. 26 ; P.A. 07-80 , S. 2 ; 07-89 , S. 1 ; P.A. 10-12 , S. 2 .)
Amended by P.A. 22-0089, S. 14 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 5/24/2022.
Amended by P.A. 21-0018, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by P.A. 10-0012, S. 2 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2010.
Cited. 7 CA 142 . Subsec. (b): Subdiv. (2): Imposing a sanction on plaintiff's counsel who was late for a hearing violated plaintiff's right to fundamental fairness since commissioner did not conduct a hearing on the matter nor did she provide plaintiff with a meaningful opportunity to be heard thereon and therefore the record is bereft of any evidence to support the imposition of the sanction. 130 CA 280 .
See Sec. 52-570e re action for damages resulting from violation of chapter.