Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-244a
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 31-244a - Procedure on appeals; hearings; rules of evidence; record
The conduct of hearings and appeals, including notice thereof, shall be in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the board in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-237g. No formal pleadings shall be required beyond such notices as the board provides for by its rules of procedure. The referees and the board shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure. They shall make inquiry in such manner, through oral testimony and written, electronic and printed records, as is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out justly the provisions of this chapter. A record shall be prepared of all testimony and proceedings at any hearing before a referee and before the board but need not be transcribed unless an appeal is taken from the referee's or board's decision, as the case may be.
(P.A. 74-339, S. 17, 36; P.A. 83-570, S. 13, 17; P.A. 16-169, S. 9.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0169, S. 9 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Authorizes preparation of unemployment compensation hearing transcripts at the administrative appeal stage; there is no statutory requirement that plaintiffs be provided with free transcripts of hearings before appeals referees. 192 Conn. 581. Cited. 40 Conn.Supp. 208. Hearsay evidence, admitted without objection, will be given its natural probative effect and may support a finding of the board, if corroborated by competent evidence in the record, but a finding of fact based solely on hearsay will not stand. 51 CS 302.