Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-226a
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-226a - Discharge, discipline, penalty or discrimination prohibited. Right of action
(a) No employer shall discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
(b) Any employee who believes that such employee has been discharged, disciplined, penalized or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the commissioner shall hold a hearing. After the hearing, the commissioner shall send each party a written copy of the commissioner's decision. The commissioner may award the employee all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to such employee's previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which such employee otherwise would have been eligible if such employee had not been discharged, disciplined, penalized or discriminated against. Any employee who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(c) The commissioner may request the Attorney General to bring an action in the Superior Court for injunctive relief requiring compliance with any award, decision or judgment issued by the commissioner under this section.
(P.A. 88-169; 88-364, S. 106, 123; P.A. 01-147, S. 3.)