Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-98
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 31-98 - Oral or written decision. Reduction of oral decision to writing. Compensation of members
(a) The panel, or its single member if sitting in accordance with section 31-93, may, in its discretion and with the consent of the parties, issue an oral decision immediately upon conclusion of the proceedings. If the decision is to be in writing, it shall be signed, within fifteen days, by a majority of the members of the panel or by the single member so sitting, and the decision shall state such details as will clearly show the nature of the decision and the points disposed of by the panel. Where the decision is in writing, one copy thereof shall be filed by the panel in the office of the town clerk in the town where the controversy arose and one copy shall be given to each of the parties to the controversy. The panel or single member which has rendered an oral decision immediately upon conclusion of the proceedings shall submit a written copy of the decision to each party within fifteen days from the issuance of such oral decision. In all cases where a decision is rendered orally from the bench, the secretary shall cause such oral decision to be transcribed, approved by the panel or single member as applicable and filed with the records of the board proceedings.
(b) Upon the conclusion of the proceedings, each member of the panel shall receive three hundred twenty-five dollars and a panel member who prepares a written decision shall receive an additional five hundred dollars, or the single member, if sitting in accordance with section 31-93, shall receive three hundred twenty-five dollars, provided if the proceedings extend beyond one day, each member shall receive three hundred twenty-five dollars for each additional day beyond the first day, and provided further no proceeding may be extended beyond two days without the prior approval of the Labor Commissioner for each such additional day.
(c) Upon the conclusion of an executive panel session, each member of such panel shall receive two hundred dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 7385; 1949, S. 3029d; P.A. 73-176; P.A. 82-91, S. 33, 38; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-16, S. 1; P.A. 87-349, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-275, S. 2, 3; P.A. 99-270, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 20; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 16-3, S. 41; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 209.)
Amended by P.A. 21-0098,S. 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by P.A. 17-0002, S. 209 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Special Session, eff. 10/31/2017.
Amended by P.A. 16-0003, S. 41 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Special Session, eff. 7/1/2016.
Time limitation is directory and not mandatory. 138 C. 57. Governs conduct of Board of Mediation and Arbitration; distinguished from Sec. 52-416; time limit is directory not mandatory. 145 Conn. 53. Cited. 157 C. 368; 163 Conn. 327; 171 Conn. 613; 206 Conn. 465; 211 C. 541. Cited. 23 CA 727; 41 CA 649; 43 CA 800. Section applies to labor dispute heard by Board of Mediation and Arbitration; time for rehearing following vacated award. 49 CA 33. This section rather than Sec. 52-416 is applicable to an arbitration before the Board of Mediation and Arbitration; requirement that written decision be filed within 15 days after matter has been fully heard is directory rather than mandatory; question of reasonable time for filing discussed. 20 CS 303. Cited. 31 Conn.Supp. 88. Appeal period under section runs from the receipt of the written copy of the decision and not from the oral rendition of the decision. 32 CS 85. Cited. 44 CS 312.