Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76e
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-76e - Maximum workweek under contract or collective bargaining agreement
No employer shall be deemed to have violated section 31-76c by employing any employee for a workweek in excess of the maximum workweek applicable to such employee if such employee is employed pursuant to a bona fide individual contract, or pursuant to an agreement made as a result of collective bargaining by representatives of employees, if the duties of such employee necessitate irregular hours of work, and the contract or agreement (1) specifies a regular rate of pay of not less than the minimum hourly rate provided in subsection (i) of section 31-58, and compensation at not less than one and one-half times such rate for all hours worked in excess of such maximum workweek, and (2) provides a weekly guaranty of pay for not more than sixty hours based on the rates so specified.
(1967, P.A. 493, S. 4; P.A. 80-64, S. 4, 7; P.A. 13-140, S. 11.)
Scope of federal preemption discussed and determined. 164 Conn. 233.