Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71b
Current through legislation from 2024 effective through May 9, 2024.
Section 31-71b - Payment of wages. Electronic direct deposit of wages for state employees. Exemptions
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, each employer, or the agent or representative of an employer, shall pay weekly, or once every two weeks, all wages, salary or other compensation due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer using one or more of the following methods:
(A) Cash;
(B) by negotiable checks;
(C) upon an employee's written or electronic request, by direct deposit; or
(D) by payroll card, provided the requirements of section 31-71k are satisfied.
(2) Unless otherwise requested by the recipient, the Comptroller shall, as soon as is practicable, pay all wages due each state employee, as defined in section 5-196, by electronic direct deposit to such employee's account in any bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union that has agreed with the Comptroller to accept such wage deposits.
(b) The end of the pay period for which payment is made on a regular pay day shall be not more than eight days before such regular pay day, provided, if such regular pay day falls on a nonwork day, payment shall be made on the preceding work day.
(c) This section shall not be construed to (1) prohibit a local or regional board of education or an entity called a state-aided institution pursuant to section 5-175 and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative of its certified or noncertified employees from including within their collective bargaining agreement a schedule for the payment of wages to certified employees or noncertified employees that differs from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, or (2) prohibit a private or parochial school from entering into a written agreement with its certified or noncertified employees for the payment of wages to such employees that differs from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) Any agreement entered into pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section shall be null and void if such private or parochial school ceases to operate prior to completing payment of all wages due to its certified or noncertified employees and such private or parochial school shall be liable for the payment of all wages due to its certified or noncertified employees.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to employees swapping workdays or shifts as permitted under a collective bargaining agreement.
(1967, P.A. 714, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 251, S. 1; P.A. 00-65, S. 1, 2; May 9 Sp. Sess. 02-7, S. 91 ; P.A. 03-11, S. 1; 03-107, S. 10; P.A. 04-13, S. 1; P.A. 11-48, S. 34; 11-61, S. 76, 77; P.A. 12-83, S. 1; P.A. 13-252, S. 1; P.A. 16-125, S. 2; 16-169, S. 33.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0125, S. 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 16-0169, S. 33 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 6/6/2016.
Cited. 212 Conn. 294; 228 Conn. 106. Agreement between small company employer and employees that wages not due, before and after agreement, until employer has sufficient revenue violates statute and is contrary to public policy. 287 C. 464. Where condition precedent to accrual of commissions has not been satisfied, commissions are not "due" within the meaning of section. 322 C. 385. Cited. 36 Conn.App. 29. Constitutional requirement of due process not violated merely because mens rea is not required element of a prescribed crime. 37 Conn.App. 379. Crime of failure to pay wages is a strict liability crime and does not require a mens rea of at least criminal negligence. 83 CA 67.