Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-88a
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 30-88a - Operator's license as proof of age. Misrepresentation of age to procure liquor
Each person who attains the age of twenty-one years and has a motor vehicle operator's license, containing a full-face photograph of such person, may use, and each permittee may accept, such license as legal proof of the age of the licensee for the purposes of this chapter. Any person who, for the purpose of procuring alcoholic liquor, misrepresents his or her age or uses or exhibits an operator's license belonging to any other person shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(P.A. 78-155; P.A. 82-68, S. 6, 11; P.A. 83-508, S. 4; 83-571, S. 2; P.A. 85-264, S. 3, 4; P.A. 93-139, S. 66; P.A. 03-171, S. 14; P.A. 04-257, S. 48.)
Cited. 207 Conn. 88.
See Sec. 1-1h re use of identity card as alternative to operator's license as proof of age. See Sec. 14-111e re suspension of motor vehicle operator's license for misuse of operator's license to procure alcoholic liquor.