Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-20
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 3-20 - State General Obligation Bond Procedure Act. State Bond Commission. Bond pledge and undertaking
* * *
(z) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any public act or special act, upon the request of any proposed recipient for a grant for a program or project within the state to be financed by bonds issued pursuant to this section, and subject to the approval of the State Bond Commission and the Treasurer, such grant may be made to a qualified community development entity, or to a partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company or other business entity investing exclusively in a qualified community development entity, provided substantially all of the proceeds of such grant are made available to such proposed recipient to finance such project, or to any reinvestment in such project following a foreclosure brought against such proposed recipient or any affiliate of such proposed recipient on such project. For purposes of this subsection, "qualified community development entity" means an entity certified as a qualified community development entity pursuant to Section 45D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, that has received an allocation of new markets tax credits available for qualified low-income community investments in the state under Section 45D(f)(2) of said Internal Revenue Code.
(aa)
(1) For each fiscal year during which general obligation bonds or credit revenue bonds issued on and after May 15, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2020, shall be outstanding, the state of Connecticut shall comply with the provisions of (A) section 4-30a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 704 of public act 17-2 of the June special session and section 7 of public act 18-49 and section 20 of public act 18-81, (B) section 2-33c in effect on October 31, 2017, (C) section 2-33a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 709 of public act 17-2 of the June special session, (D) subsections (d) and (g) of this section, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by sections 710 and 711 of public act 17-2 of the June special session, and (E) section 3-21 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 712 of public act 17-2 of the June special session. The state of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of any bonds, notes and other obligations issued pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection that no public or special act of the General Assembly taking effect on or after May 15, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2023, shall alter the obligation to comply with the provisions of the sections and subsections set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of this subdivision, until such bonds, notes or other obligations, together with the interest thereon, are fully met and discharged, provided nothing in this subsection shall preclude such alteration (i) if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the holders of such bonds, or (ii) (I) if and when the Governor declares an emergency or the existence of extraordinary circumstances, in which the provisions of section 4-85 are invoked, (II) at least three-fifths of the members of each chamber of the General Assembly vote to alter such required compliance during the fiscal year for which the emergency or existence of extraordinary circumstances are determined, and (III) any such alteration is for the fiscal year in progress only.
(2) The Treasurer shall include this pledge and undertaking in general obligation bonds and credit revenue bonds issued on or after May 15, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2020, provided such pledge and undertaking (A) shall be applicable for a period of five years from the date of first issuance of such bonds, and (B) shall not apply to refunding bonds issued for bonds issued under this subdivision.
(bb)
(1) For each fiscal year during the period for which the pledge and undertaking under this subsection is in effect pursuant to subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the state of Connecticut shall comply with the provisions of (A) section 4-30a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2023, as amended by section 15 of public act 23-1, (B) section 2-33a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2023, (C) section 2-33c of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2023, as amended by section 16 of public act 23-1, (D) subsections (d) and (g) of this section, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2023, as amended by section 17 of public act 23-1, and (E) section 3-21 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2023, as amended by section 18 of public act 23-1.
* * *