Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 29-37d - Firearms dealer to install burglar alarm system on premises of its establishment. Exceptions(a) On and after July 1, 1993, each business organization which engages in the retail sale of firearms, as defined in section 53a-3, as a regular course of trade or business, shall have a burglar alarm system installed on the premises of its establishment in which ten or more firearms are stored and kept for sale. Such alarm system shall be directly connected to the local police department or monitored by a central station and shall activate upon unauthorized entry or interruption to such system. For the purposes of this section, "business organization" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation or other form of business or legal entity. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person who (1) sells or exchanges a firearm for the enhancement of a personal collection or as a hobby, (2) sells all or part of a personal collection of firearms, or (3) sells firearms from his own residence and keeps for sale not more than ten firearms.(b) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, impose a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for a violation of this section. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense, provided the civil penalty may not exceed four thousand nine hundred dollars in the aggregate for a continuing violation.(c) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-37d
Amended by P.A. 22-0102, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2022 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2022.