Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-438
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 22a-438 - (Formerly Sec. 25-54q). Forfeiture for violations. Penalties
(a) Any person who or municipality which violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to recover such penalty. In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of a person or municipality as a persistent violator. The provisions of this section concerning a continuing violation shall not apply to a person or municipality during the time when a hearing on the order pursuant to section 22a-436 or an appeal pursuant to section 22a-437 is pending.
(b) Any person who with criminal negligence violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars per day for each day of violation or be imprisoned not more than one year or both. A subsequent conviction for any such violation shall carry a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars per day for each day of violation or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both. For the purposes of this subsection, person includes any responsible corporate officer or municipal official.
(c) Any person who knowingly violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars per day for each day of violation or be imprisoned not more than three years, or both. A subsequent conviction for any such violation shall be a class C felony, except that such conviction shall carry a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars per day for each day of violation. For the purposes of this subsection, person includes any responsible corporate officer or municipal official.
(d) Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall upon conviction be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each violation or imprisoned not more than two years for each violation, or both. For the purposes of this subsection, person includes any responsible corporate officer or municipal official.
(e) Any person who wilfully or with criminal negligence discharges gasoline in violation of any provision of this chapter, shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars per day for each day of violation or be imprisoned not more than three years, or both. A subsequent conviction for any such violation shall be a class C felony, except that such conviction shall carry a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars per day for each day of violation. For the purposes of this subsection, person includes any responsible corporate officer or municipal officer.
(1967, P.A. 57, S. 17; 1969, P.A. 486, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 93; P.A. 73-38, S. 7, 8; P.A. 81-443, S. 4, 7; P.A. 86-203; 86-239, S. 10, 14; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-270, S. 4; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-222, S. 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 00-19, S. 3; 00-175, S. 2, 4; P.A. 01-195, S. 176, 181; P.A. 13-258, S. 121.)
Cited. 204 Conn. 38; 226 Conn. 205; 227 Conn. 175; 237 Conn. 135. Trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing penalties because violations were serious and ongoing and defendant's intentions were irrelevant under strict liability scheme of the act. 275 Conn. 420. Cited. 19 Conn.App. 216. Forfeiture provision applies to violations of orders to abate pollution issued under Sec. 22a-431; expressly applies to any provision in chapter. 21 Conn.App. 91. Cited. 30 Conn.App. 204; 41 Conn.App. 120. Factors that guide courts in assessing penalties under Sec. 22a-226, including size of business involved, also apply to penalties under this section. 132 CA 110.
See Sec. 22a-226c for penalty for illegal disposal of biomedical waste.