Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-226
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 6, 2024.
Section 22a-226 - Civil penalty
(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter, or any owner of land who knowingly permits such violations to occur on his land, shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon request of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to recover such penalty.
(b) If any person violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter, the commissioner may request the Attorney General to bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin such person from such violation and to order remedial measures to prevent, control or abate pollution. If two or more persons are responsible for a violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable under this subsection.
(c) Any action brought by the Attorney General pursuant to this section shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section 52-191.
(P.A. 85-334, S. 4, 8; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-270, S. 1; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6.)
Cited. 215 Conn. 82; 227 Conn. 175. Cited. 19 Conn.App. 216. Section is civil in nature and applicable sanctions serve predominately remedial and compensatory interests. 71 CA 1.